Millwright pay in Pennsylvania
What millwrights earn in Pennsylvania: pay for the state and 9 metro areas, plus job counts and 14 listed training programs.
- $70,990Average across all experience levels (state)
- $48,740Entry-level / bottom 10%
- $64,410Median pay (state)
- $101,760Top 10% earn over
1,700 jobs in Pennsylvania.
Pay by percentile
Millwright pay in Pennsylvania
Annual wages.
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $48,740 | $58,780 | $64,410 | $78,720 | $101,760 | $70,990 | 1,700 |
| United States | $46,290 | $56,390 | $65,700 | $81,500 | $93,600 | $69,780 | 40,330 |
Metro areas
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $53,160 | $63,610 | $77,120 | $109,660 | $126,320 | $85,070 | 510 |
| Lebanon, PA | $50,160 | $63,220 | $74,190 | $82,010 | $82,010 | $70,690 | 30 |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $47,400 | $58,780 | $64,810 | $74,740 | $79,500 | $65,150 | 40 |
| York-Hanover, PA | $53,210 | $58,530 | $64,530 | $78,870 | $90,170 | $69,770 | 80 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $51,160 | $62,240 | $63,950 | $65,040 | $82,030 | $66,300 | 150 |
| Reading, PA | $47,690 | $47,690 | $62,580 | $75,860 | $79,100 | $64,960 | 70 |
| Lancaster, PA | $49,450 | $59,190 | $61,790 | $67,020 | $77,570 | $63,110 | 110 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $48,740 | $53,000 | $61,440 | $78,720 | $84,250 | $65,890 | 200 |
| Erie, PA | $38,680 | $49,990 | $61,260 | $66,890 | $66,890 | $60,560 | 70 |
At a glance
How Pennsylvania compares
| Rank by average pay | 18 of 48 states and territories with a BLS estimate |
|---|---|
| Average vs U.S. average | +1.7% ($70,990 vs $69,780) |
| Median vs U.S. median | -2.0% ($64,410 vs $65,700) |
| Median hourly wage | $30.96 |
| Bottom 10% to top 10% | $48,740 to $101,760 |
| Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state | 0.28 |
| Location quotient | 1.08 (more concentrated than the U.S. average of 1.00) |
| Metro areas with a BLS estimate | 9; highest median Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD $77,120, lowest Erie, PA $61,260 |
Training
Schools and apprenticeships in Pennsylvania
We matched 14 millwright training options in Pennsylvania: 14 school programs in the NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions file (127 graduates that year) and 0 registered apprenticeship sponsors in the DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file. Published annual tuition and fees at 14 of the schools range from $5,850 to $39,925 (College Scorecard). This site covers pay and careers; the school and apprenticeship directory lives on our sister site.
Veterans can compare trade schools approved for the GI Bill on VeteranTradeSchools.com.
Sources
Figures as of BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates (released 2026-05-15) and BLS Employment Projections 2025–35 (released 2026-08-27).
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15 (news release USDL-26-0725; data tables). Cross-checked against the BLS Public Data API on 2026-11-04.
- Occupation: O*NET OnLine, 49-9044.00 Millwrights, retrieved 2026-11-04 (CC BY 4.0).
- Apprenticeship sponsors: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship: partner sponsors file, retrieved 2026-10-29 (Partner Finder).
- Schools & graduates: U.S. Department of Education, NCES IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024_A) and Institutional Characteristics (HD2024), award year 2023-24, matched by 6-digit CIP code (completions file; CIP-SOC crosswalk).
- Tuition: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (Most Recent Cohorts: Institution + Field of Study), data updated 2026-10-15, matched by IPEDS unit ID (source).
Program listings are matched from public files by occupation code or organization name; they are not endorsements and we have not visited or tested any program. Confirm schedules, entry requirements and costs with the program. Compiled by the HighPayingTrades Data Team; last refreshed 2026-11-04.