Ironworker pay in Pennsylvania
What ironworkers earn in Pennsylvania: pay for the state and 6 metro areas, plus job counts and 4 listed training programs.
- $83,980Average across all experience levels (state)
- $51,550Entry-level / bottom 10%
- $82,970Median pay (state)
- $110,680Top 10% earn over
1,610 jobs in Pennsylvania.
Pay by percentile
Ironworker pay in Pennsylvania
Annual wages.
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $51,550 | $66,390 | $82,970 | $103,920 | $110,680 | $83,980 | 1,610 |
| United States | $44,580 | $49,880 | $62,780 | $82,660 | $108,260 | $70,280 | 68,380 |
Metro areas
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $52,750 | $66,390 | $103,330 | $110,690 | $121,440 | $92,840 | 800 |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $72,080 | $83,630 | $83,630 | $107,990 | $109,770 | $91,160 | 150 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $56,330 | $66,640 | $82,860 | $88,650 | $106,150 | $81,060 | 370 |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $43,070 | $75,980 | $80,540 | $82,910 | $102,000 | $77,650 | 70 |
| Lancaster, PA | $52,740 | $54,960 | $74,950 | $85,400 | $107,690 | $74,640 | 140 |
| Reading, PA | $49,710 | $55,770 | $67,550 | $78,280 | $99,850 | $70,000 | 40 |
At a glance
How Pennsylvania compares
| Rank by average pay | 11 of 52 states and territories with a BLS estimate |
|---|---|
| Average vs U.S. average | +19.5% ($83,980 vs $70,280) |
| Median vs U.S. median | +32.2% ($82,970 vs $62,780) |
| Median hourly wage | $39.89 |
| Bottom 10% to top 10% | $51,550 to $110,680 |
| Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state | 0.27 |
| Location quotient | 0.60 (less concentrated than the U.S. average of 1.00) |
| Metro areas with a BLS estimate | 6; highest median Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD $103,330, lowest Reading, PA $67,550 |
Training
Schools and apprenticeships in Pennsylvania
We matched 4 ironworker training options in Pennsylvania: 0 school programs in the NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions file and 4 registered apprenticeship sponsors in the DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file. This site covers pay and careers; the school and apprenticeship directory lives on our sister site.
Veterans can compare gI Bill-approved welding programs on VeteranTradeSchools.com.
Sources
Figures as of BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates (released 2026-05-15) and BLS Employment Projections 2025–35 (released 2026-08-27).
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15 (news release USDL-26-0725; data tables). Cross-checked against the BLS Public Data API on 2026-11-04.
- Occupation: O*NET OnLine, 47-2221.00 Structural Iron and Steel Workers, retrieved 2026-11-04 (CC BY 4.0).
- Apprenticeship sponsors: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship: partner sponsors file, retrieved 2026-10-29 (Partner Finder).
- Schools & graduates: U.S. Department of Education, NCES IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024_A) and Institutional Characteristics (HD2024), award year 2023-24, matched by 6-digit CIP code (completions file; CIP-SOC crosswalk).
- Tuition: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (Most Recent Cohorts: Institution + Field of Study), data updated 2026-10-15, matched by IPEDS unit ID (source).
Program listings are matched from public files by occupation code or organization name; they are not endorsements and we have not visited or tested any program. Confirm schedules, entry requirements and costs with the program. Compiled by the HighPayingTrades Data Team; last refreshed 2026-11-04.