Ironworker pay in Minnesota
What ironworkers earn in Minnesota: pay for the state and 4 metro areas, plus job counts and 3 listed training programs.
- $92,680Average across all experience levels (state)
- $80,030Entry-level / bottom 10%
- $95,320Median pay (state)
- $99,010Top 10% earn over
910 jobs in Minnesota.
Pay by percentile
Ironworker pay in Minnesota
Annual wages.
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | $80,030 | $89,720 | $95,320 | $98,160 | $99,010 | $92,680 | 910 |
| United States | $44,580 | $49,880 | $62,780 | $82,660 | $108,260 | $70,280 | 68,380 |
Metro areas
| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | $87,360 | $92,650 | $100,160 | $100,160 | $100,160 | $95,930 | 40 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $81,780 | $91,800 | $97,810 | $98,170 | $99,150 | $94,280 | 750 |
| Fargo, ND-MN | $57,410 | $65,430 | $83,200 | $89,720 | $90,980 | $80,220 | 170 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | $47,150 | $51,350 | $59,200 | $67,740 | $76,130 | $59,200 | 200 |
At a glance
How Minnesota compares
| Rank by average pay | 7 of 52 states and territories with a BLS estimate |
|---|---|
| Average vs U.S. average | +31.9% ($92,680 vs $70,280) |
| Median vs U.S. median | +51.8% ($95,320 vs $62,780) |
| Median hourly wage | $45.83 |
| Bottom 10% to top 10% | $80,030 to $99,010 |
| Jobs per 1,000 jobs in the state | 0.31 |
| Location quotient | 0.70 (less concentrated than the U.S. average of 1.00) |
| Metro areas with a BLS estimate | 4; highest median La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN $100,160, lowest Sioux Falls, SD-MN $59,200 |
Training
Schools and apprenticeships in Minnesota
We matched 3 ironworker training options in Minnesota: 0 school programs in the NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions file and 3 registered apprenticeship sponsors in the DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file. This site covers pay and careers; the school and apprenticeship directory lives on our sister site.
Veterans can compare gI Bill-approved welding programs on VeteranTradeSchools.com.
Sources
Figures as of BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates (released 2026-05-15) and BLS Employment Projections 2025–35 (released 2026-08-27).
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15 (news release USDL-26-0725; data tables). Cross-checked against the BLS Public Data API on 2026-11-04.
- Occupation: O*NET OnLine, 47-2221.00 Structural Iron and Steel Workers, retrieved 2026-11-04 (CC BY 4.0).
- Apprenticeship sponsors: U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship: partner sponsors file, retrieved 2026-10-29 (Partner Finder).
- Schools & graduates: U.S. Department of Education, NCES IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024_A) and Institutional Characteristics (HD2024), award year 2023-24, matched by 6-digit CIP code (completions file; CIP-SOC crosswalk).
- Tuition: U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (Most Recent Cohorts: Institution + Field of Study), data updated 2026-10-15, matched by IPEDS unit ID (source).
Program listings are matched from public files by occupation code or organization name; they are not endorsements and we have not visited or tested any program. Confirm schedules, entry requirements and costs with the program. Compiled by the HighPayingTrades Data Team; last refreshed 2026-11-04.