---
title: "Ironworker Salary & Job Outlook (May 2025)"
canonical: https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/
description: "Ironworker pay: BLS average $70,280 (all experience levels), median $62,780, bottom 10% $44,580, top 10% $108,260+. Hourly, state, metro & employer-type…"
updated: 2026-11-04
wage_source: "BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15"
---

1. [Home](https://highpayingtrades.com/)
2. [Trades](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/)
3. Ironworker

# How much ironworkers *make*

Average pay $70,280 (all experience levels), median $62,780, entry-level / bottom 10% $44,580. Structural iron and steel workers raise, place and bolt or weld the steel beams, columns and girders that frame bridges, high-rises, stadiums and industrial plants. The work is done at height and outdoors. Most enter through a 3- or 4-year apprenticeship.

- **$70,280** Average across all experience levels (U.S.)
- **$44,580** Entry-level / bottom 10%
- **$62,780** Median pay (U.S.)
- **$108,260** Top 10% earn over

68,380 jobs nationwide · 140 listed programs · [Job outlook: +3.1% projected employment change 2025–35 (all occupations: +3.5%), about 5,900 openings a year](#job-outlook) · [Trades that pay $100k+](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades-that-pay-100k/)

Highest-paying states (median pay)

- [Massachusetts $121k](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/massachusetts/)
- [New Jersey $113k](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/new-jersey/)
- [Washington $108k](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/washington/)
- [Illinois $102k](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/illinois/)
- [Hawaii $100k](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/hawaii/)

Trade Elevator MechanicLineworkerIndustrial Automation TechnicianCrane OperatorOperating EngineerPipefitter & SteamfitterPlumberRefinery & Process OperatorAircraft MechanicElectrical & Electronic Engineering TechnicianIndustrial Electronics TechnicianElectricianHVAC/R TechnicianDiesel MechanicWelderIronworkerMillwrightConstruction InspectorZIP code

Pay by percentile

## What ironworkers earn

Ironworkers in the United States earned an average of $70,280 a year, with a median of $62,780; the entry-level / bottom 10% figure (10th percentile) was $44,580 and the top 10% earned more than $108,260.

Annual wages for Structural Iron and Steel Workers (SOC 47-2221), by percentile.

10th: $45k 25th: $50k Median: $63k 75th: $83k 90th: $108k

| Area | 10th pct | 25th pct | Median | 75th pct | 90th pct | Mean | Employed |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| United States | $44,580 | $49,880 | $62,780 | $82,660 | $108,260 | $70,280 | 68,380 |
Hourly median $30.18.

Pay ladder

## Ironworker pay per hour and per year

Every step of the national pay distribution for ironworkers, annual and hourly, from the BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates. The top 10% earn more than $108,260, $63,680 above the entry-level / bottom 10% figure of $44,580. BLS does not track years of experience, so these are spreads across all workers, not a guaranteed raise schedule.

| Pay level | Per year | Per hour | What it means |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Entry-level / bottom 10% (10th percentile) | $44,580 | $21.43 | Nine in ten workers earn more than this; the closest federal figure to starting pay. |
| 25th percentile | $49,880 | $23.98 | A quarter of workers earn less than this. |
| Median (50th percentile) | $62,780 | $30.18 | Half earn more, half earn less. The typical worker. |
| 75th percentile | $82,660 | $39.74 | A quarter of workers earn more than this. |
| Top 10% (90th percentile) | $108,260 | $52.05 | One in ten workers earns more than this. |
| Average (mean) across all experience levels | $70,280 | $33.79 | Pulled up by high earners, so it sits above the median. |
U.S., SOC 47-2221. BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates. Hourly figures are BLS hourly estimates, not annual ÷ 2,080.

By state

## Ironworker pay by state, ranked

Highest state medians: Massachusetts ($120,840), New Jersey ($113,220), Washington ($107,660); lowest: Puerto Rico ($29,620). Most concentrated (location quotient): Guam (5.27), Arizona (2.80), South Dakota (2.18). Most jobs: Texas (9,700), California (7,110), Arizona (3,980). A location quotient above 1.00 means ironworkers make up a larger share of jobs in that state than nationally.

| # | State | Median | Hourly median | Average | Entry-level / bottom 10% | Top 10% earn over | Employed | Jobs per 1,000 | Location quotient | Training options |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 1 | [Massachusetts](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/massachusetts/) | $120,840 | $58.10 | $113,290 | $82,760 | $128,080 | 2,050 | 0.56 | 1.28 | 3 |
| 2 | [New Jersey](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/new-jersey/) | $113,220 | $54.43 | $112,660 | $94,000 | $130,710 | 1,060 | 0.25 | 0.56 | 2 |
| 3 | [Washington](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/washington/) | $107,660 | $51.76 | $98,300 | $53,210 | $128,970 | 850 | 0.24 | 0.54 | 4 |
| 4 | [Illinois](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/illinois/) | $101,850 | $48.97 | $98,680 | $64,830 | $124,450 | 2,740 | 0.45 | 1.02 | 10 |
| 5 | [Hawaii](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/hawaii/) | $99,860 | $48.01 | $96,620 | $53,970 | $121,680 | 290 | 0.46 | 1.05 | 2 |
| 6 | [Rhode Island](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/rhode-island/) | $98,320 | $47.27 | $89,740 | $65,500 | $98,330 | 360 | 0.71 | 1.62 | 2 |
| 7 | [Oregon](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/oregon/) | $96,050 | $46.18 | $89,260 | $52,630 | $120,860 | 570 | 0.29 | 0.65 | 2 |
| 8 | [Minnesota](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/minnesota/) | $95,320 | $45.83 | $92,680 | $80,030 | $99,010 | 910 | 0.31 | 0.70 | 3 |
| 9 | [Wisconsin](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/wisconsin/) | $92,820 | $44.63 | $85,460 | $58,150 | $100,160 | 710 | 0.24 | 0.55 | 3 |
| 10 | [New York](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/new-york/) | $92,610 | $44.52 | $92,830 | $59,140 | $129,180 | 2,700 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 11 |
| 11 | [Pennsylvania](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/pennsylvania/) | $82,970 | $39.89 | $83,980 | $51,550 | $110,680 | 1,610 | 0.27 | 0.60 | 4 |
| 12 | [North Dakota](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/north-dakota/) | $82,120 | $39.48 | $77,890 | $57,410 | $99,840 | 270 | 0.62 | 1.42 | 0 |
| 13 | [Missouri](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/missouri/) | $77,410 | $37.22 | $71,910 | $48,650 | $89,350 | 1,320 | 0.45 | 1.02 | 2 |
| 14 | [Iowa](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/iowa/) | $77,400 | $37.21 | $73,110 | $59,120 | $81,240 | — | — | — | 4 |
| 15 | [Alaska](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/alaska/) | $76,970 | $37.01 | $81,450 | $65,990 | $99,980 | 120 | 0.36 | 0.82 | 1 |
| 16 | [California](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/california/) | $76,370 | $36.72 | $80,920 | $47,480 | $118,030 | 7,110 | 0.39 | 0.89 | 11 |
| 17 | [Ohio](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/ohio/) | $74,710 | $35.92 | $72,700 | $47,840 | $88,860 | 2,290 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 6 |
| 18 | [Idaho](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/idaho/) | $72,750 | $34.98 | $68,020 | $49,780 | $80,140 | 500 | 0.58 | 1.32 | 2 |
| 19 | [West Virginia](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/west-virginia/) | $71,850 | $34.54 | $67,180 | $50,620 | $80,200 | 150 | 0.21 | 0.47 | 2 |
| 20 | [Maryland](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/maryland/) | $71,730 | $34.49 | $68,310 | $47,790 | $82,160 | 710 | 0.26 | 0.59 | 4 |
| 21 | [Indiana](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/indiana/) | $70,130 | $33.72 | $70,590 | $45,720 | $98,840 | 2,750 | 0.86 | 1.95 | 5 |
| 22 | [Louisiana](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/louisiana/) | $68,830 | $33.09 | $62,830 | $39,130 | $80,560 | 1,180 | 0.61 | 1.39 | 2 |
| 23 | [Montana](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/montana/) | $67,390 | $32.40 | $64,530 | $47,880 | $75,690 | 130 | 0.25 | 0.57 | 1 |
| 24 | [Nebraska](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/nebraska/) | $65,470 | $31.48 | $64,390 | $48,160 | $79,040 | 610 | 0.60 | 1.36 | 2 |
| 25 | [Kentucky](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/kentucky/) | $64,060 | $30.80 | $66,980 | $48,240 | $98,360 | 990 | 0.50 | 1.13 | 4 |
| 26 | [Michigan](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/michigan/) | $62,830 | $30.21 | $63,580 | $41,260 | $79,150 | 1,750 | 0.40 | 0.90 | 1 |
| 27 | [Nevada](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/nevada/) | $62,510 | $30.05 | $73,740 | $46,560 | $103,770 | 1,400 | 0.90 | 2.05 | 3 |
| 28 | [Connecticut](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/connecticut/) | $62,400 | $30.00 | $68,500 | $47,810 | $97,760 | 330 | 0.20 | 0.44 | 2 |
| 29 | [Maine](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/maine/) | $61,750 | $29.69 | $64,350 | $45,660 | $86,840 | 200 | 0.31 | 0.70 | 4 |
| 30 | [District of Columbia](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/district-of-columbia/) | $61,240 | $29.44 | $69,290 | $58,130 | $93,070 | 210 | 0.31 | 0.70 | 0 |
| 31 | [Virginia](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/virginia/) | $60,260 | $28.97 | $59,520 | $47,040 | $73,890 | 2,300 | 0.56 | 1.27 | 2 |
| 32 | [New Hampshire](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/new-hampshire/) | $59,920 | $28.81 | $60,430 | $48,500 | $73,480 | 220 | 0.32 | 0.72 | 0 |
| 33 | [Delaware](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/delaware/) | $59,820 | $28.76 | $59,350 | $50,000 | $72,370 | 90 | 0.18 | 0.41 | 1 |
| 34 | [Arizona](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/arizona/) | $59,390 | $28.55 | $62,360 | $46,470 | $92,270 | 3,980 | 1.23 | 2.80 | 2 |
| 35 | [Colorado](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/colorado/) | $58,830 | $28.28 | $61,010 | $44,870 | $83,150 | 860 | 0.30 | 0.68 | 3 |
| 36 | [Kansas](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/kansas/) | $58,560 | $28.15 | $59,310 | $44,770 | $79,820 | 260 | 0.18 | 0.42 | 1 |
| 37 | [Utah](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/utah/) | $58,250 | $28.01 | $56,670 | $40,190 | $75,200 | 1,630 | 0.94 | 2.14 | 2 |
| 38 | [South Dakota](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/south-dakota/) | $57,050 | $27.43 | $56,500 | $45,380 | $74,800 | 440 | 0.96 | 2.18 | 0 |
| 39 | [Tennessee](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/tennessee/) | $56,750 | $27.29 | $58,090 | $44,500 | $74,700 | 1,240 | 0.38 | 0.86 | 4 |
| 40 | [Alabama](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/alabama/) | $56,640 | $27.23 | $53,970 | $40,660 | $67,700 | 1,740 | 0.82 | 1.87 | 3 |
| 41 | [Florida](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/florida/) | $55,700 | $26.78 | $55,720 | $37,950 | $73,280 | 2,730 | 0.28 | 0.63 | 5 |
| 42 | [Vermont](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/vermont/) | $55,640 | $26.75 | $59,500 | $46,450 | $83,630 | 50 | 0.15 | 0.34 | 0 |
| 43 | [Texas](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/texas/) | $52,240 | $25.12 | $56,740 | $42,160 | $77,520 | 9,700 | 0.69 | 1.57 | 6 |
| 44 | [South Carolina](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/south-carolina/) | $50,750 | $24.40 | $52,760 | $34,890 | $66,750 | 660 | 0.29 | 0.66 | 1 |
| 45 | [Mississippi](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/mississippi/) | $50,690 | $24.37 | $51,580 | $30,700 | $74,520 | 480 | 0.41 | 0.94 | 0 |
| 46 | [North Carolina](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/north-carolina/) | $48,740 | $23.43 | $53,250 | $36,780 | $79,130 | 2,000 | 0.41 | 0.92 | 1 |
| 47 | [Georgia](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/georgia/) | $48,090 | $23.12 | $52,500 | $38,370 | $70,680 | 980 | 0.20 | 0.46 | 2 |
| 48 | [Oklahoma](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/oklahoma/) | $47,660 | $22.92 | $51,200 | $37,790 | $63,670 | 1,140 | 0.67 | 1.51 | 2 |
| 49 | [Wyoming](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/wyoming/) | $47,480 | $22.83 | $50,500 | $39,960 | $60,820 | 80 | 0.28 | 0.64 | 1 |
| 50 | [Arkansas](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/arkansas/) | $45,510 | $21.88 | $46,020 | $32,430 | $61,460 | 1,080 | 0.83 | 1.88 | 1 |
| 51 | [Guam](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/guam/) | $33,660 | $16.19 | $36,420 | $33,590 | $42,670 | 150 | 2.32 | 5.27 | 0 |
| 52 | [Puerto Rico](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/puerto-rico/) | $29,620 | $14.24 | $30,620 | $24,500 | $35,860 | 160 | 0.17 | 0.39 | 0 |
52 states and territories with a BLS estimate, ranked by median annual wage. BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates state file. Training options = school programs (IPEDS 2023-24) plus DOL registered apprenticeship sponsors we matched in that state.

Metro areas

## Highest-paying cities (metro areas) for ironworkers

BLS publishes ironworker pay for 155 metropolitan areas. The highest median is Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH at $120,840; the largest job market is Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ with 3,470 jobs.

### Top 10 metros by median pay (200+ jobs)

| Metro area | Median | Hourly median | Average | Employed | Jobs per 1,000 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $120,840 | $58.10 | $113,210 | 1,310 | 0.48 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | $111,440 | $53.58 | $102,820 | 450 | 0.21 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $109,440 | $52.62 | $96,410 | 330 | 0.29 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $103,330 | $49.68 | $92,840 | 800 | 0.28 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $102,350 | $49.21 | $100,620 | 2,120 | 0.47 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,060 | $49.07 | $101,920 | 2,300 | 0.24 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | $98,320 | $47.27 | $100,630 | 640 | 0.90 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | $98,120 | $47.17 | $93,730 | 410 | 0.34 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | $97,810 | $47.03 | $94,280 | 750 | 0.38 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | $95,730 | $46.02 | $85,920 | 240 | 0.29 |

### Top 10 metros by number of jobs

| Metro area | Median | Hourly median | Average | Employed | Jobs per 1,000 |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | $59,540 | $28.63 | $62,830 | 3,470 | 1.46 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $58,030 | $27.90 | $58,380 | 3,000 | 0.91 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $53,600 | $25.77 | $58,000 | 2,850 | 0.70 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | $102,060 | $49.07 | $101,920 | 2,300 | 0.24 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $78,040 | $37.52 | $81,100 | 2,150 | 0.34 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | $102,350 | $49.21 | $100,620 | 2,120 | 0.47 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | $120,840 | $58.10 | $113,210 | 1,310 | 0.48 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $72,790 | $34.99 | $74,480 | 1,120 | 0.66 |
| Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN | $70,140 | $33.72 | $70,410 | 1,110 | 1.00 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | $68,320 | $32.85 | $67,480 | 1,060 | 0.34 |

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates metropolitan-area file. Metro areas include their suburbs.

Who hires

## Who hires ironworkers: pay by employer type

Construction companies employ 57,020 ironworkers (83% of the national total), at a median of $63,550 a year. The largest employer type is Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors (32,390 jobs, 47%). The highest-paying employer type with at least 1,000 ironworkers is Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction, at a median of $81,700. Local government pays a median of $116,120 versus $62,680 in private industry. BLS publishes pay by industry, not by company, so the rows below are employer types.

### Largest employer types for ironworkers

| Employer type | Jobs | Share of all ironworkers | Median | Hourly median | Average | Entry-level / bottom 10% | Top 10% earn over |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors (NAICS 2381) | 32,390 | 47.4% | $63,340 | $30.45 | $71,530 | $45,200 | $109,050 |
| Nonresidential Building Construction (NAICS 2362) | 12,960 | 19.0% | $61,930 | $29.78 | $69,390 | $46,340 | $110,670 |
| Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (3323 and 3324 only) (NAICS 3320A2) | 4,690 | 6.9% | $63,100 | $30.34 | $69,100 | $40,000 | $107,860 |
| Building Equipment Contractors (NAICS 2382) | 3,400 | 5.0% | $68,330 | $32.85 | $71,160 | $50,260 | $98,840 |
| Utility System Construction (NAICS 2371) | 2,520 | 3.7% | $62,510 | $30.05 | $69,520 | $47,310 | $104,450 |
| Other Specialty Trade Contractors (NAICS 2389) | 2,490 | 3.6% | $72,700 | $34.95 | $78,220 | $48,340 | $116,110 |
| Highway, Street, and Bridge Construction (NAICS 2373) | 1,300 | 1.9% | $81,700 | $39.28 | $87,310 | $47,740 | $125,990 |
| Building Finishing Contractors (NAICS 2383) | 980 | 1.4% | $62,830 | $30.21 | $70,580 | $44,660 | $113,670 |

### Ironworker jobs at construction, infrastructure and utility employers

| Employer type | Jobs | Share of all ironworkers | Median | Hourly median | Average | Entry-level / bottom 10% | Top 10% earn over |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Other Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction (NAICS 2379) | 260 | 0.4% | $78,090 | $37.55 | $82,420 | $49,320 | $124,510 |
| Rail Transportation (NAICS 4821) | 90 | 0.1% | $88,380 | $42.49 | $89,700 | $70,850 | $127,600 |

### Private industry vs government

| Employer type | Jobs | Share of all ironworkers | Median | Hourly median | Average | Entry-level / bottom 10% | Top 10% earn over |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Private industry | 67,840 | 99.2% | $62,680 | $30.14 | $70,100 | $44,570 | $107,690 |
| Local government | 420 | 0.6% | $116,120 | $55.83 | $103,720 | $62,650 | $121,760 |
| State government | 120 | 0.2% | $51,580 | $24.80 | $54,760 | $44,220 | $74,130 |

Source: [BLS OEWS May 2025 industry-specific estimates](https://www.bls.gov/oes/tables.htm) (national industry and ownership files). Share = jobs in that employer type ÷ all 68,380 ironworkers in the national estimate. Industry estimates do not include the self-employed. “—” means BLS did not publish the figure.

How to become one

## How to become an ironworker

> “Most ironworkers learn through an apprenticeship or on-the-job training.”

1. **Education.** “A high school diploma or equivalent is generally required to enter an apprenticeship.”
2. **Training.** “Many ironworkers learn their trade through a 3- or 4-year apprenticeship.”
3. **Licenses, Certifications, and Registrations.** “Certifications in welding, rigging, and crane signaling may make ironworkers more attractive to prospective employers.”
4. **Advancement.** “After gaining experience, ironworkers may advance to become a supervisor or a manager, a position in which they have more responsibilities and are tasked with directing other ironworkers.”

Quoted from the [BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Ironworkers: How to Become One](https://www.bls.gov/ooh/construction-and-extraction/structural-iron-and-steel-workers.htm#tab-4) (last modified 2026-10-29).

### Training facts

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| Typical entry-level education | High school diploma or equivalent |
| Typical on-the-job training | Apprenticeship |
| Work experience in a related occupation | None |
| O\*NET job zone | Job Zone 1-2: Very Little to Some Preparation Needed |
| Registered apprenticeship sponsors we matched | 139 (DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file) |
| School programs we matched | 1 (NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions) |

Education and training categories: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

[**Find ironworker apprenticeships and schools** Sponsors, entry requirements and how to apply · RegisteredTradeSchools.com](https://registeredtradeschools.com/trades/ironworking/)

Training & tuition

## What training costs

Tuition comes only from published College Scorecard figures. Apprenticeship sponsors do not publish tuition in federal files, so they show “Contact program.”

| Program group | Lowest | Middle | Highest | What the figure is |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Schools with published tuition (1) | $4,932 | $4,932 | $7,243 | College Scorecard annual tuition & fees (in-state low end; out-of-state high end where they differ) |
| Registered apprenticeship sponsors (139) | Contact program | | | Not published in the DOL file. Registered apprenticeships are usually paid jobs with related classroom instruction. |
Ranges are computed only from rows with a sourced figure. We never estimate tuition.

### Occupation profile

|  |  |
| --- | --- |
| O\*NET-SOC code | [47-2221.00](https://www.onetonline.org/link/summary/47-2221.00) |
| O\*NET title | Structural Iron and Steel Workers |
| BLS SOC | 47-2221 |
| Job zone | Job Zone 1-2: Very Little to Some Preparation Needed |
| Sample job titles | Field Iron Worker, Iron Worker, Ironworker, Steel Erector, Steel Fabricator, Steel Worker |

### Typical tasks (O\*NET)

- Read specifications or blueprints to determine the locations, quantities, or sizes of materials required.
- Verify vertical and horizontal alignment of structural steel members, using plumb bobs, laser equipment, transits, or levels.
- Erect metal or precast concrete components for structures, such as buildings, bridges, dams, towers, storage tanks, fences, or highway guard rails.
- Bolt aligned structural steel members in position for permanent riveting, bolting, or welding into place.
- Assemble or inspect hoisting equipment or rigging, such as cables, pulleys, or hooks, to move heavy equipment or materials.

Training

## Schools and apprenticeships in the U.S.

We matched 140 ironworker training options in the U.S.: 1 school program in the NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions file and 139 registered apprenticeship sponsors in the DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file. Published annual tuition and fees at 1 of the schools range from $4,932 to $7,243 (College Scorecard). This site covers pay and careers; the school and apprenticeship directory lives on our sister site.

[**See ironworker schools and apprenticeship sponsors** Full directory, entry requirements and how to apply · RegisteredTradeSchools.com](https://registeredtradeschools.com/trades/ironworking/)

Veterans can compare [gI Bill-approved welding programs](https://veterantradeschools.com/welding/) on VeteranTradeSchools.com.

Job outlook

## Ironworker job outlook, 2025–35

National employment projections from the BLS Employment Projections 2025–35. Openings include jobs from growth plus workers who retire or change occupations. Across all occupations, employment is projected to change +3.5%.

| Occupation | Jobs 2025 | Projected 2035 | Change | Openings per year | Typical entry education |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Structural iron and steel workers (47-2221) | 68,300 | 70,400 | +3.1% | 5,900 | High school diploma or equivalent |
Source: [BLS Employment Projections 2025–35](https://www.bls.gov/emp/tables/occupational-projections-and-characteristics.htm), Table 1.2. Figures are national; BLS does not publish these projections by state in this table.

Related trades

## Trades that work alongside ironworkers

- [**Welder pay**](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/welder/) : median $53,750 vs $62,780 for ironworkers (BLS OEWS May 2025). Ironworkers weld and bolt structural steel; welding certification is part of most ironworker apprenticeships.
- [**Crane Operator pay**](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/crane-operator/) : median $68,080 vs $62,780 for ironworkers (BLS OEWS May 2025). Crane operators hoist the steel that ironworkers set and connect.
- [**Operating Engineer pay**](https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/operating-engineer/) : median $59,850 vs $62,780 for ironworkers (BLS OEWS May 2025). Operating engineers run the equipment on the same heavy-construction sites.

FAQ

## Ironworker pay and training: quick answers

### How much do ironworkers make?

Ironworkers in the United States earned an average of $70,280 a year, with a median of $62,780; the entry-level / bottom 10% figure (10th percentile) was $44,580 and the top 10% earned more than $108,260.

### What is entry-level pay for ironworkers?

BLS does not publish a starting wage. The closest federal figure is the 10th percentile, which we label entry-level / bottom 10%: $44,580 a year nationally in the BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates. The median is $62,780.

### Which states pay ironworkers the most?

By BLS average annual wage, the top states are Massachusetts ($113,290), New Jersey ($112,660), Illinois ($98,680), in the BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates.

### How many ironworker training programs are listed?

We list 140 in 45 states: 1 school program from the NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions file (0 graduates that year) and 139 registered apprenticeship sponsors from the DOL Office of Apprenticeship partner file. Listings are matched from public files and are not endorsements.

### How much does ironworker training cost?

For the 1 listed schools with published College Scorecard tuition and fees, the annual figure ranges from $4,932 to $7,243 (middle $4,932). Registered apprenticeships are usually paid jobs, and the DOL file does not list tuition.

### Is ironworker a growing field?

BLS projects employment of ironworkers to change +3.1% from 2025 to 2035, versus +3.5% for all occupations, with about 5,900 openings a year from growth and replacement. Source: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

### How much do ironworkers make an hour?

The national median is $30.18 an hour; the bottom 10% earn under $21.43 and the top 10% over $52.05 (BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates). The average across all experience levels is $33.79.

### Who hires ironworkers?

By BLS industry estimates, the largest employer types are Foundation, Structure, and Building Exterior Contractors (32,390 jobs, median $63,340); Nonresidential Building Construction (12,960 jobs, median $61,930); Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing (3323 and 3324 only) (4,690 jobs, median $63,100). Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 industry-specific estimates.

### How much do ironworkers make at construction companies?

Construction-industry employers pay ironworkers a median of $63,550 and an average of $71,330, across 57,020 jobs (BLS OEWS May 2025 industry-specific estimates). The all-industry median is $62,780.

### Where are ironworkers most in demand?

By location quotient (share of local jobs versus the national share), Guam (5.27), Arizona (2.80), South Dakota (2.18) have the highest concentration of ironworkers (BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates).

### How do you become an ironworker?

Most ironworkers learn through an apprenticeship or on-the-job training. (BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, last modified 2026-10-29.)

By the [HighPayingTrades Data Team](https://highpayingtrades.com/about/) · Updated Nov 4, 2026

## Sources

**Figures as of BLS OEWS May 2025 estimates (released 2026-05-15) and BLS Employment Projections 2025–35 (released 2026-08-27).**

- **Wages:** U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15 ([news release USDL-26-0725](https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ocwage_05152026.htm); [data tables](https://www.bls.gov/oes/tables.htm)). Cross-checked against the BLS Public Data API on 2026-11-04.
- **Occupation:** O\*NET OnLine, [47-2221.00 Structural Iron and Steel Workers](https://www.onetonline.org/link/summary/47-2221.00), retrieved 2026-11-04 (CC BY 4.0).
- **Apprenticeship sponsors:** U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship: partner sponsors file, retrieved 2026-10-29 ([Partner Finder](https://www.apprenticeship.gov/partner-finder)).
- **Schools & graduates:** U.S. Department of Education, NCES IPEDS Completions 2023-24 (C2024\_A) and Institutional Characteristics (HD2024), award year 2023-24, matched by 6-digit CIP code ([completions file](https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/datacenter/data/C2024_A.zip); [CIP-SOC crosswalk](https://nces.ed.gov/ipeds/cipcode/Files/CIP2020_SOC2018_Crosswalk.xlsx)).
- **Tuition:** U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard (Most Recent Cohorts: Institution + Field of Study), data updated 2026-10-15, matched by IPEDS unit ID ([source](https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/data/)).
- **Pay by employer type:** BLS OEWS May 2025 industry-specific estimates, released 2026-05-15 ([national industry-specific and ownership files](https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm25in4.zip)).
- **Projections & training categories:** BLS Employment Projections 2025–35, released 2026-08-27 ([Table 1.2](https://www.bls.gov/emp/tables/occupational-projections-and-characteristics.htm)).
- **How to become one:** BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, [Ironworkers](https://www.bls.gov/ooh/construction-and-extraction/structural-iron-and-steel-workers.htm), last modified 2026-10-29, accessed 2026-11-04.

Program listings are matched from public files by occupation code or organization name; they are not endorsements and we have not visited or tested any program. Confirm schedules, entry requirements and costs with the program. Compiled by the HighPayingTrades Data Team; last refreshed 2026-11-04.

---
Canonical HTML: https://highpayingtrades.com/trades/ironworker/
Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates, released 2026-05-15 (https://www.bls.gov/news.release/archives/ocwage_05152026.htm). Programs: NCES IPEDS 2023-24 completions; DOL Office of Apprenticeship. Tuition: College Scorecard.
